Accident Champion 11AC N86135, Saturday 10 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Champion 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86135
MSN: 562
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SMALL LAKE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE SAID THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, AND THAT HE WAS FORCED TO LOWER THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY WINDS AND ASSOCIATED DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA074

Location