Accident Cessna 172 N73785, Saturday 10 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1995
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Donaldson Air Services
Registration: N73785
MSN: 17267677
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AHN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFFC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING ON THE PARKING RAMP AT FALCON FIELD IN PEACHTREE CITY, GEORGIA, THE RIGHT WING OF A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH THE RADOME OF A GULFSTREAM IV. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE DIRECTIONS OF SOMEONE ON THE RAMP, AND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE THAT HE HAD BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND THE GULFSTREAM. AS HE MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN, HE COLLIDED WITH THE PARKED AIRCRAFT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING ON THE RAMP WHICH RESULTED IN HIS MISJUDGING THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA114

Location