Accident Cessna 172M N13205, Friday 9 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1995
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Anchorage Flying Club
Registration: N13205
MSN: 17262572
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME SHE HAD ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN AIRSTRIP. SHE SAID SHE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO PERFORM A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. SHE WROTE IN HER REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT SHE FAILED TO ADD ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE AIRSTRIP, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE WET AND UNEVEN AIRSTRIP SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA072

Location