Accident Cessna 172P N129EP, Wednesday 7 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Three Wings Aviation
Registration: N129EP
MSN: 17276483
Total airframe hrs:7870 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersbug, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making a crosswind landing with a flight instructor. On landing rollout, they both felt a 'push of air', and the airplane veered to the right. The flight instructor informed the student pilot that he had the flight controls. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and nosed over. Review of weather information for the airport at the time of the accident revealed no record of turbulence, downdrafts, gusts or windshear.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's/CFI improper supervision of the dual student on landing rollout. This resulted in an on ground loss of control (directional control not maintained), and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1987 N129ER Embry-riddle Aeronautical Uni. 0 Daytona Beach, FL sub