Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1091X, Saturday 30 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Agents Continental Company
Registration: N1091X
MSN: 34-7570206
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stover, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaiser, MO (AIZ)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA IN A HIGH SPEED DESCENT ON A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT. THE PILOT HAD TELEPHONED THE ST. LOUIS FSS ON 04/30/83 AND REQUESTED KANSAS CITY WEATHER. THE WEATHER BRIEFER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE AREA WAS IN A TORNADO WATCH. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEGED AND WAS GIVEN THE BRIEFING HE REQUESTED. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN OR MAKE ANY RADIO CALLS. THE FLT WAS MONITORED ON RADAR AND SEEN TO DISAPPEAR AT 2033 CDT. WHEN HE WAS REPORTED MISSING HISPOSITION WAS PLOTTED FROM THIS LAST KNOWN POSITION AND THIS IS WHERE HE WAS FOUND ON 05/03/83 BY CAP. THE WEATHER MAP INDICATES HE WAS IN A THUNDERSTORM AREA AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH. THE PILOT WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HIS 3 PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42777_