Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55362, Tuesday 6 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Ray's Flight Service
Registration: N55362
MSN: 34-7350205
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:(KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS FLYING IN INTERMITTENT RAIN AT 10,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. HE TURNED ON ALTERNATE AIR TO BOTH ENGINES AND NOTED THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE GAUGE INDICATED 43 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. HE BEGAN LOSING RPM ON THE LEFT ENGINE. HE ELECTED NOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER BECAUSE HE BELIEVED HE WAS GETTING 'MINIMAL RPM PERFORMANCE.' DESCENDING THROUGH 8,000 FEET HE NOTED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 39 TO 40 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT ENGINE DROPPED 200-300 RPM. HE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT, FORCED LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED FUEL WAS AVAILABLE ON THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED UNEVENTFULLY WHEN IT WAS TESTED AND PERFORMED NORMALLY UP TO A MANIFOLD PRESSURE OF 25 INCHES OF MERCURY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to feather the propeller on the left engine during the descent. A factor was the carburetor icing weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA193

Location