Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9299D, Sunday 4 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9299D
MSN: 18-6606
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2061 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Spri, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(KMLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING AND WHEN SHE WAS 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE WIND STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, TAILWHEEL FIRST, AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. UPON TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SHE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER BUT COULD NOT MOVE THE RUDDER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT LOWER LONGERON WAS BENT. THIS DISPLACED THE LEFT RUDDER STOP TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH REDUCED THE LEFT RUDDER'S AMOUNT OF TRAVEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTING WIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2002 N9299D Charles Cook 0 BEATTY, Nevada sub
21 April 2014 N9299D 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location