Accident Mooney M20E N6923U, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6923U
MSN: 293
Total airframe hrs:793 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncks Corner, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MILLVILLE, NEW JERSEY ON A VFR FLIGHT TO CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA. AS A RESULT OF DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS ABOUT 135 MILES NORTHEAST OF CHARLESTON, THE PILOT FILED AND RECEIVED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT TWELVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FUEL GAUGES HAD 'DROPPED OUT', AND WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL, AND ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RUPTURED RIGHT WING FUEL TANK, AND LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly calculate the fuel required and his fuel consumption for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA103

Location