Accident Beechcraft B23 N6985Q, Thursday 1 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1995
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6985Q
MSN: M-1095
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3152 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON HIS FOURTH TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE 'QUIT FLYING, BOUNCED ACROSS MERIDIAN BETWEEN RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY, SLID ACROSS THE TAXIWAY AND STOPPED.' THE PILOT STATED THAT OBSERVERS AND WITNESSES TOLD HIM THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BACKFIRED AND IT SOUNDED LIKE THE ENGINE THROTTLED BACK THEN FORWARD AGAIN. THE RESPONDING FAA INSPECTOR FOUND NO WITNESSES WHO GAVE A REPORT SIMILAR TO THE PILOT'S IMPRESSION. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT LIFT-OFF, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TAXIWAY. DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, THE NOSE GEAR, THE NOSE COWLING, LOWER ENGINE MOUNT, AND FIREWALL RESULTED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT HIS FLIGHT TIME IN THE 90-DAY PERIOD PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAS FLOWN ONLY 7 HOURS SINCE AUGUST OF 1994. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC DID NOT FIND ANY DISCREPANCY IN THE AIRFRAME OR THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff and his failure to attain and maintain sufficient airspeed during the intial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush back onto the runway. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control as the aircraft touched down again is also causal. A factor in the accident is the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA203

Location