Accident Beechcraft C23 N23828, Wednesday 31 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23828
MSN: M-2001
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ann, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, MI (3D4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE GRASS AND DEW CONDITIONS WHILE LANDING ON THE 1,960 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP INTO A WOODED AREA. A WITNESS STATED THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN LOOKED 'FINE' BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO SLOW DOWN ONCE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL NOR HAD HE FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A TAILWIND. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE DID NOT USE ENOUGH FLAPS FOR THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and improper short field landing procedures. Factors associated with the accident were the wet terrain, a tailwind, and the pilots lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA162

Location