Accident Piper PA-18A-180 N7808Z, Saturday 27 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-180
Owner/operator:High Flights Soaring Club, Inc
Registration: N7808Z
MSN: 18-8485
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:15560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4CO3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AT A SPEED OF 45 TO 50 MILES PER HOUR, THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED HARD RIGHT.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT, BUT RECEIVED NO RESPONSE TO HIS CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DIRT BANK, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. DUST DEVILS WERE OBSERVED MOVING ACROSS THE AIRPORT AROUND THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTING NO VISIBLE DUST ASSOCIATED WITH THE DUST DEVILS STATED THAT FOLDING CHAIRS AND LOOSE OBJECTS WERE TOSSED AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DUST DEVIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2012 N7808Z High Flights Soaring Club Inc 0 Peyton, Colorado sub

Location