Accident Cessna 185 N1047F, Thursday 25 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1995
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Doug Geeting Aviation
Registration: N1047F
MSN: 18502704
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KTKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED ON PACKED SNOW, BUT ENCOUNTERED STICKY SNOW AT THE END OF THE LANDING SITE ON THE KAHILTNA GLACIER. THE LEFT SKI CAUGHT IN THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. HE STATED THAT OTHER AIRPLANES OF THE SAME TYPE AND LOADING WERE TAKING OFF FROM THE SAME LOCATION ALL DAY. HE BELIEVED THE SNOW TURNED STICKY DUE TO TEMPERATURE INCREASE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO IDENTIFY UNSAFE SNOW CONDITIONS AT THE SITE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE SOFT SNOW IN THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1984 N1047F Talkeetna Air Taxi, Inc. 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
29 May 1989 N1047F Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Kahiltna Glac, AK sub

Location