Accident Hispano Aviacion HB-200 N212AM, Thursday 25 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1995
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano Aviacion HB-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212AM
MSN: 077
Total airframe hrs:1396 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA MARBORH II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, TX (SDO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED AN INDICATION OF A HYDRAULIC PRESSURE PROBLEM DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. AFTER EXECUTING A TOWER FLY-BY AND CHECKING THE LANDING GEAR WARNING SYSTEM, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FULL STOP LANDING TO RUNWAY 16L AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FOR THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FOR THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR WAS THE FALSE LANDING GEAR INDICATIONS PROVIDED BY THE LANDING GEAR INDICATING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA219

Location