Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6774K, Wednesday 24 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wagner Aviation
Registration: N6774K
MSN: 463B
Total airframe hrs:8876 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kuster, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 6 CYLINDER SEPARATED IN THE AREA OF THE COOLING FINS.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a separation of the number 6 cylinder, and the nose over during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1994 N6774K Wagner Aviation 0 Robbins, CA sub
17 February 2004 N6774K Trinkle And Boys Agricultural Flying Inc 0 Tracy, CA sub