Accident Cessna 177B N621PW, Tuesday 23 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Skyten Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N621PW
MSN: 17702461
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2873 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:(KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced during a hard land, damaging the nose wheel, propeller,and engine firewall. According to the pilot, '...I was on short final to runway 24 and set up for the approach to land. When above the runway, and in the landing configuration, the aircraft touched down on the main wheels first, then ballooned (porpoised) back up into the air, and came back down on the nose wheel...'

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard, bounced landing and impact with the runway. A factor in this accident was an improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA120

Location