Accident Robinson R-22 N461H, Tuesday 23 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N461H
MSN: 1460
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE OPERATOR'S RAMP DUE TO INCREASING WINDS. DURING A LEFT PEDAL TURN, WHEN THE TAIL WAS POINTED INTO THE WIND, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO TURN. THE HELICOPTER THEN IMPACTED THE TAXIWAY SURFACE, COLLAPSING THE LEFT SKID AND ALLOWING THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE SURFACE. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO WIND GUSTS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE HOVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA105

Location