Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N35RA, Sunday 21 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Night Hawk Aerial Adv. Inc.
Registration: N35RA
MSN: 1382
Total airframe hrs:7547 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER PICKING UP AN AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 300 FEET, THEN IT STOPPED CLIMBING AND THE AIRSPEED BEGAN DECREASING. HE INCREASED ENGINE POWER, BUT THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND. HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND DROPPED THE ADVERTISING BANNER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STILL WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD; HOWEVER, WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. DURING A POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ENGINE ACCESSORIES AND PROPELLER, NO PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CLIMB CAPABILITY AFTER THE BANNER PICKUP FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA132

Location