Accident Cessna 175 N7152M, Saturday 20 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7152M
MSN: 55452
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE 94 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT, THE BRAKES FAILED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED ACROSS A ROAD AND IMPACTED A FENCE POST AND A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES AND SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S MOST RECENT FLIGHT WAS ON OCTOBER 2, 1994, 230 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA210

Location