Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8635W, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8635W
MSN: 2810151
Total airframe hrs:1956 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Put In Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:Put In Bay, OH (OH30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WHEN HE SAW AN AIRCRAFT STILL ON THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT APPROACH THE RUNWAY AND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, MAKE A SHARP RT TURN TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN, DESCRIBEDAS THE WINGS BEING 90 DEGREES TO THE HORIZON. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE WATER IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HIS LAST FLIGHT PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT WAS SIX MONTHS AGO. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40610