Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3245P, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3245P
MSN: 23-1190
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OK16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND IT APPEARED TO THE PASSENGER THAT THE GEAR CAME UP SLOWLY. THE PILOT RECYCLED THE LANDING GEAR SEVERAL TIMES AND REPORTED THAT HE SMELT HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE LANDING GEAR. DURING THE APPROACH HE LOWERED THE GEAR; HOWEVER, ONLY THE MAIN GEARS EXTENDED. THE PILOT MADE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON A GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE RETRACTED AND THE MAIN GEAR EXTENDED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE LACK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE SYSTEM AND DAMAGE TO THE PUMP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURES OF THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC PUMP AND THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM AS RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA212

Location