Accident Cessna 182P N52830, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Eagle Air, Inc.
Registration: N52830
MSN: 18262880
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:French Lick, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:(KFRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE AFTER WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE PILOT FEARED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER TREES IN THE DEPARTURE PATH OF THE AIRPLANE AND PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING OFF THE RUNWAY ON ROUGH, UNEVEN,AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not attaining a recovery from a bounced landing. Factors were high obstructions, and the pilot's intentional precautionary landing on rough/uneven and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1984 N52830 Cmp Flying Businessmen's Assoc 0 West Mifflin, PA sub
8 July 1996 N52830 Eagle Air, Inc. 0 Plainwell, MI sub
Runway excursion

Location