Accident Piper PA-18 N1097A, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1097A
MSN: 18-685
Total airframe hrs:3148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHCD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 TO 20KNOTS. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not maintaining aircraft control. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA155

Location