Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N3722L, Thursday 18 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1995
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Associates
Registration: N3722L
MSN: 17253891
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Rotan, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he experienced a total loss of engine power while descending. A forced landing was made to an open area. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground. Examination of the fuel system by recovery personnel revealed one gallon or less of fuel was present in the left and right fuel tank. No fuel was present in the gasculator. Review of the operators manual indicates there is 1.5 gallons of unusable fuel in the left and right fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power while descending due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's inaccurate fuel calculations for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA130