Accident Highcraft BUCCANEER II UNREG, Tuesday 16 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Highcraft BUCCANEER II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millstone Twsp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE PILOT FLYING HIS TWO PLACE, UNREGISTERED, EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE IN THE LOCAL AREA, AT AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 200 TO 300 FEET AGL. THE WITNESS TURNED AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND WITHIN ONE MINUTE HEARD THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, FATALLY INJURING THE PILOT. ACCORDING TO A WRITTEN REPORT FROM THE FAA, EXAMINATION OF THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER REVEALED, '...SCORING ON CYLINDER WALLS ABOVE THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST PORTS...', AND '...PISTON SCORED ON THE SIDE UP THROUGH THE PISTON RINGS....' ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A PILOT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the seizure of the number one cylinder pistion and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA110