Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75256, Tuesday 16 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Raceco, Inc.
Registration: N75256
MSN: 28-7690319
Total airframe hrs:3409 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHPY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY VFR APPROACH THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'LOSING ALTITUDE AND APPROACHING A GROVE OF TREES.' HE REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES, ROTATED COUNTER CLOACKWISE, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA204

Location