Accident Cessna 150H N22086, Tuesday 16 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22086
MSN: 15068056
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX (KLFK)
Destination airport:Port Aransas, TX (2R8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND CHOKE' AND THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY BRIDGE IMPACTING TWO MARKER POSTS AND STRUCTURALLY DAMAGING ONE WING SPAR. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK OPEN.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA203

Location