Accident Fairchild F-23A N1133Z, Monday 15 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1995
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Fairchild F-23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1133Z
MSN: 2800
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paris, AR (7M6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE PILOT REPORTED TO HIM THAT WHILE EXECUTING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT 'THE AIRCRAFT WOULDN'T ROLL OUT OF TURN AND BEGAN DESCENDING INTO A PASTURE LEFT WING DOWN AT FULL POWER.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL WHILE EXECUTING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA199

Location