Accident Mooney M20F N9399V, Sunday 14 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9399V
MSN: 700021
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS DOING AN ACCELERATION TEST PRIOR TO DEPARTING AND WHEN HE TRIED TO STOP, THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF 2,800 FOOT LONG DIRT STRIP, THROUGH A FENCE AND DITCH, AND ONTO A ROAD BORDERING THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLED BRAKES AT 70 KNOTS. NORMAL ROTATION SPEED IN 60 KNOTS. HEAVY WHEEL MARKS WERE FOUND 700 FEET PRIOR TO THE FENCE AND DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING AN ABORT. FACTORS WERE A SOFT AND WET AIR STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA195

Location