Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9506, Sunday 14 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Western Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N9506
MSN: 1178
Total airframe hrs:5311 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joes, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 15 GALLONS WHEN THE TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE: A MALFUNCTION IN THE FUEL MEASURING SYSTEM, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND SOFT AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA202

Location