Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9672W, Saturday 13 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9672W
MSN: 28-23136
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TWO INTAKE VALVE SPRINGS IN THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER HAD FAILED. THE VALVE SPRING FRACTURE SURFACES WERE 'CORRODED AND PITTED.' THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 13.7 HOURS SINCE IT RECEIVED A MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: The failure of valve springs in the number two engine cylinder which resulted in a total loss of engine power during initial climb. The unsuitable terrain encountered during the subsequent forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA053

Location