Accident Cessna 177B N34628, Wednesday 10 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34628
MSN: 17701909
Total airframe hrs:3815 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russellville, AR (M06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 'WELL AWARE' OF THE UNMARKED HIGH VOLTAGE TRANSMISSION LINE LOCATED 850 FEET SOUTH OF THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 33, THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR CONTACTED ONE OF THE UPPER SHIELD WIRES ON THE TRANSMISSION LINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN FELL TO THE GROUND COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA194

Location