Accident Cessna 172N N39ES, Tuesday 9 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Port City Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N39ES
MSN: 17269233
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:(KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEARED FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO RUNWAY MARKERS AS IT GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to properly judge the landing flare, and his improper bounced landing recovery technique, which resulted in a landing gear collapse during a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1987 N734YZ Central Valley Aviation 0 Tracy, CA sub