Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3588Z, Monday 8 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1995
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N3588Z
MSN: 31-8052130
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5763 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toksook, AK (OOK)
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DISPATCHED TO A REMOTE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP AT TOKSOOK TO PICK UP AN UNDETERMINED NUMBER OF PASSENGERS. UPON ARRIVAL THE PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 5 PASSENGERS. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF TO THE NORTH TO AVOID A REPORTED SOFT SPOT AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE 1,800-FT RUNWAY SLOPES UPHILL TO THE NORTH WITH A GRADIENT OF APPROX 2%. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND DECELERATED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN TIRE STRUCK A SNOW BERM SHORTLY AFTER PASSING OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE AND GEAR STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO DILLINGHAM AND A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF WEIGHT AT 6,200 POUNDS. AN FAA INSPECTOR REVIEWED THE FLIGHT'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA AND COMPUTED ITS WEIGHT AT 6,576 POUNDS. AT THIS WEIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE REQUIRES 2,200 FT FOR TAKEOFF FROM A LEVEL, HARD SURFACED RUNWAY, AND 2,100 FT WHEN LOADED TO 6,200 POUNDS. THE FLIGHT MANUAL HAS NO PROVISIONS FOR DETERMINING ADDITIONAL RUNWAY NEEDED FOR TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT, UPHILL RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE: THE DISPATCHER'S DECISION TO DISPATCH A MULTI-ENGINED AIRPLANE TO A SHORT, SOFT AIRSTRIP, AND INADEQUATE COMPANY MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT/SURVEILLANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1993 N3588Z Peninsula Airways, Inc. 0 King Salmon, AK min
9 July 2009 C-GNAF Canadian Air Charters 2 near the Richmond Auto Mall, Richmond, British Columbia w/o

Location