Accident Kolb Company FIRESTAR II N47WH, Monday 8 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 May 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Kolb Company FIRESTAR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47WH
MSN: 001
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT OBSERVED UNUSUAL ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND NOISE, AND ELECTED TO PERFORM AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT, MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A HOLE, AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE SPARK PLUG LEADS WAS LOOSE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS, AND THE PILOT/OWNER DID NOT POSSESS A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW OR FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT/OWNER'S FAILURE TO INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOOSE SPARK PLUG LEAD. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN CONDITIONS AT THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA095