Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6895Q, Sunday 7 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trans Ag, Inc.
Registration: N6895Q
MSN: 357B
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stayton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, OR (5OR8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INITIATING A SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE BEGAN SURGING AND BACKFIRING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS 80 FEET ABOVE GROUND, AND WITH POWER LINES IN THE PILOT'S FLIGHT PATH HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT IN A DIRT FIELD THE AIRCRAFT'S WHEELS SANK INTO THE SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY WITH THE MAGNETOS OR AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM, AND UNCONTAMINATED FUEL WAS IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1983 N6531K Bobby Yon 0 Altha, FL sub

Location