Accident Beechcraft F33A N18413, Sunday 7 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18413
MSN: CE-736
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, TX
Destination airport:(KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLARING FOR A CROSSWIND LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. FULL POWER WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. WIND FROM 170 DEGREES VARYING IN SPEED FROM 13 TO 20 KNOTS WAS REPORTED AT 1150 CDT AT HOBBY AIRPORT 15 MILES NORTHEAST. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS FROM 160 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS 17 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA193