Accident Stinson 108 N9041K, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9041K
MSN: 108-2041
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, AK
Destination airport:Skwetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with trees and terrain in the Mat-Su Valley east of Reids Landing Airport (AK29), Houston, Alaska.
The two occupants onboard the single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.frontiersman.com/small-aircraft-crashes-in-houston/article_c4b3372e-e27c-11ee-9363-7be5d4419728.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Media: