Accident Ace Junior Ace D N689EG, Friday 5 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N689EG
MSN: EG1
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7M6)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT PARIS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (7M6) FOR FUEL, HOWEVER, THERE WAS NONE AVAILABLE. DURING TAKEOFF AT 'APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET', THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'SPUTTER AND MISS.' THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND CHECKED THE AIRPLANE FOR ANY MECHANICAL 'FAILURES.' NONE WERE FOUND AND 'A STATIC RUNUP WAS PERFORMED ADEQUATELY AT FULL THROTTLE.' THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'SPUTTER AND ALMOST QUIT AGAIN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND HIT THE GROUND.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL OR FUEL LEAKS; HOWEVER, IT WAS REPORTED THAT A RESCUE PERSON SAW FUEL LEAKING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA190

Location