Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6288P, Sunday 30 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 1995
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6288P
MSN: 24-1398
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AFTER HE HAD TURNED AWAY FROM HIS DESTINATION DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING A VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE COLLISION AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONDUCT VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA086

Location