Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2520P, Saturday 29 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2520P
MSN: 22-2882
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PERFORMED A SHORT FIELD MANEUVER FROM HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, WITH A NORMAL TAKEOFF ROLL AND WITH THE APPLICATION OF FULL FLAPS AT ROTATION, WHICH HE STATED WAS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT MANUAL. HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB, AND MANEUVERED TO AVOID TREES AHEAD, AT OR NEAR STALL SPEED, AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN STALLING SO HE AIMED THE AIRPLANE AT THE TERRAIN, WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER AFTER IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH THREE PERSONS AND OVER 40 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE. A FACTOR WAS TREES IN THE FLIGHT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA090

Location