Accident Thunder And Colt COLT 180A N738TC, Thursday 27 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt COLT 180A
Owner/operator:A Balloon Experience
Registration: N738TC
MSN: 2292
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEAR THE CONCLUSION OF THE HOUR-LONG AERIAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT IT WOULD BE NECESSARY TO PERFORM A HIGH-WIND LANDING, AND THE BASKET MIGHT TIP OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INFORMED HIS PASSENGERS TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE HIGH-WIND LANDING, AND THEY ALL APPEARED TO APPROPRIATELY RESPOND. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT RIPPED OUT THE BALLOON TOP IN ORDER TO CONCLUDE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE BASKET TOUCHED DOWN SMOOTHLY IN A VERY LARGE FIELD. HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN IT TIPPED OVER BECAUSE THE WIND AT GROUND LEVEL WAS BLOWING AT 7 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the inability of the pilot to compensate for the wind conditions which resulted in the basket tipping over following touchdown during a high-wind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1994 N738TC Joe Fendelr 0 Peoria, AZ sub

Location