Accident Cessna P210N N4614K, Wednesday 26 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1995
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Vosburg Equipment
Registration: N4614K
MSN: P21000237
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dodge City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 16,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD EXPLOSION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE DESCENDED THROUGH INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND WHEN HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS, THE AIRPORT WAS NOT IN SIGHT AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS IN A WET WHEAT FIELD AND APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET OF GROUND SCARS LED THROUGH A DITCH TO THE WRECKAGE. HE REPORTED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE ORIGINATING FROM A DECARBURIZED LAYER ON THE SHANK OF THE ROD.

Probable Cause: fatigue and subsequent catastrophic failure of the connecting rod originating from the decarburized area on the shank of the rod. Factors were the low cloud weather condition and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2021 N4614K private 0 El Paso, Texas sub
Gear collapse

Location