Accident Mooney M20J N9969X, Sunday 23 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9969X
MSN: 24-1243
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4544 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:(KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS APPROACHING THE AIRPORT TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. AS HE NEARED THE AIRPORT, THE ROUGHNESS STOPPED. HE THEN ELECTED TO OVERFLY THE AIRPORT AND LAND ON A DIFFERENT RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED FINAL, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DITCHED IN THE WATER, AVOIDING A ROCKY AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS ROUGH WHEN RAN. THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT, FUEL INJECTORS AND FUEL SERVO WERE CHECKED, AND FOUND TO BE WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's improper decision to fly an extended landing pattern after experiencing a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 1999 N9969X Aaron Moore 0 Vienna, IL w/o

Location