Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9418D, Wednesday 19 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9418D
MSN: 22-6392
Total airframe hrs:3443 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Falls, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THERE WAS 1/2 HOUR OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FUEL TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. HE MADE NO VISUAL CHECK OF THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAXI AND DEPARTURE. AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE GRASS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND APPROXIMATELY TWO TO THREE GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE REVEALED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA134

Location