Accident Piper PA-20-125 N7483K, Saturday 15 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7483K
MSN: 397
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Levelock, AK (KLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING HIS TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE TO THE NORTHEAST WITH A PREVAILING 30-35 KNOT EASTERLY CROSSWIND. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE HAD TWO PASSENGERS ABOARD, AND HAD ACCRUED AN ESTIMATED 4,500 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA045

Location