Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N333JS, Friday 7 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Taildragger Pilots, Inc.
Registration: N333JS
MSN: 612-77
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40E)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 19. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING CROSSWIND AND THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 10 HOURS IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. The crosswind and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft are factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA156

Location