Accident Piper PA-22 N8276C,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8276C
MSN: 22-2352
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, DURING TAKEOFF IN A PIPER PA-22 WHICH HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO TAILWHEEL CONFIGURATION, HE WAS HOLDING THE YOKE ALL THE WAY BACK WHILE ADDING POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED INCREASED, THE PILOT MOVED THE YOKE FORWARD TO RAISE THE TAIL. BEFORE THE TAIL ROSE, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT ON THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT TOLD AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE HAD APPLIED FULL RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO PREVENT THE GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2005 N8276C Private 0 McCall, Idaho sub

Location