Accident Ercoupe 415 N99248, Friday 31 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99248
MSN: 1871
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millville Muni, NJ (MIV
Destination airport:(00N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING AT ON AN UNCONTROLLED GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED TWICE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, NOSED DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT THE AIRPLANE 'ACCELERATE.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE WIND SOCK PRIOR TO LANDING AND IT WAS INDICATING CALM WIND. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND SOCK WAS STANDING 'STRAIGHT OUT.' HE STATED THAT THE WIND DIRECTION WOULD HAVE GIVEN THE AIRPLANE A TAILWIND DURING THE ACCIDENT LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the suddenly changing wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA047