Accident Fleet 7 N432K, Thursday 30 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Fleet 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432K
MSN: 155
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:1759 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-440-3(B-54)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHO WAS FLYING FROM THE REAR SEAT, STATED THAT DURING ROLLOUT ABOUT 20 MPH, FOLLOWING A NORMAL LANDING, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT. FULL RIGHT RUDDER WAS INEFFECTIVE, AND BRAKES WERE AGGRESSIVELY APPLIED DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE BRAKES ON THE AIRCRAFT WERE VERY SENSITIVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA073

Location