Accident Cessna 172N N258ER, Wednesday 29 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1995
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N258ER
MSN:
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots of both aircraft to maintain proper visual lookout during landing at the uncontrolled airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA072

Location